Installation Guidance - Seattle Bar

Installation Instructions:

All Installations of products offered by Inline Design must comply with local and national building codes. Inline Design provides relevant information about code compliance throughout the website, specification sheets, and instructional booklets. The information may only serve as a guide (advisory capacity) and should not be used to address building compliance issues or compliance with safety standards. Inline Design is not liable for any non-compliance that may arise from installations or improper use of company products.

Post Mounting and Placement:

Due to the variety of floor surfaces, customers must supply the connecting hardware for the base, i.e. screws, bolts, anchor bolts, etc. For more information about local building codes, customers are encouraged to call their city specialist or contact a relevant Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ)
MOUNTING GUIDANCE - SURFACE MOUNT - TIP SHEET - PDF
MOUNTING GUIDANCE - FASCIA MOUNT - TIP SHEET - PDF
MOUNTING GUIDANCE - CORE MOUNT - TIP SHEET - PDF
MOUNTING GUIDANCE - WELDED MOUNT - TIP SHEET - PDF
MOUNTING GUIDANCE - STAIR POST PLACEMENT - TIP SHEET - PDF

 

 Overview

Below are instructions for mounting a Bar Holder of our Bar system one the Post have been mounted.  The bar holders are made to fit our rectangle bar infill.

Caution: Wear protective ANSI approved safety glasses, working gloves and breathing mask at all times

Tools Required

    •  2.5mm allen wrench

Parts List

Instructions

    1. Unscrew the two side M5 screws until the mounting ring falls out.

       

    2. Connect the mounting ring to the post surface using an M6 x 1.0mm (or equivalent) countersunk screw [Inline Design provides M6 screws when purchasing a post kit 

       

    3. Slide the bar holder over the ring then fasten the two side M5 screws. Please note that in case of stairs installation rotate the bar holder at the desired angle of the stairs 

       

    4. The bar holder is designed with two screws so it can accommodate two bars from either side like a joiner

 

Note: For illustration purpose the figure is showing the screws as being on top. In real scenarios you want the screws to be at the bottom so they don’t show

Downloads: PDF Instructions


Related Posts