Tip Sheet - Installing Handrail Bracket - Quasar Series

Overview

These instructions will provide step-by-step installation guidelines for installing the heavy duty Stainless Steel Handrail Wall Bracket Magnetar, HBWA.014, into sheetrock, wood, or drywall surfaces

This bracket comes with a round saddle adapter to attach to round tubing, a wall bracket screw, a countersunk bolt to attach the flat saddle, and 2x M5 screws to attach to a handrail

Brackets should be installed with a maximum distance of 4’ 

Caution: 

Wear protective ANSI approved safety glasses, working gloves and breathing mask at all times  

Tools Required: 

    1. Stud-finder
    2. Handheld Drill
    3. 3/16”-1/4” Drill Bit 
    4. 13mm Wrench 
    5. 4mm Hex Wrench
    6. 2.5m Hex Wrench 
Parts List:


Overview

Below are instructions for installing the Quasar line of Inline Design Stainless Steel Wall Bracket into drywall or sheetrock: these are SKU numbers HBWA.011, HBWA.012, and HBWA.013

These brackets come with a hanger bolt and 2x M5 screws to attach a handrail

Brackets should be installed with a maximum distance of 4’

Caution: Wear protective ANSI approved safety glasses, working gloves and breathing mask all the time

     Instructions 

    1. Unbox wall bracket and begin with only the wall flange (#2) and wall bracket screw (#1).
    2. Thread the fine M8 side into the flat side of the screw until finger tight.
    3. Using a stud-finder, locate a stud and the vertical measurement off the nose of the step at which you will get your desired rail height (depending on stair angle this hole is typically 30” off the nose of step) drill using 3/16” drill bit.
    4. Drive the assembled screw and flange into the hole and secure it using a 5mm hex wrench [be careful not to over tighten. 
    5. Back out the set screw 1-2 threads on the underside of the main assembly with a 2.5mm wrench and slide  it right on to the wall mounted flange
    6. Position the bracket to the desired angle orientation and tighten the hex screw with the 2.5mm wrench
    7. Refer to these instructions to install Inline Design square or round tubing and additional hardware

      Note: If using a round handrail, position the round saddle adapter on top of the flat saddle before attaching handrails

      NOTE: A small amount of surface corrosion is not uncommon after some exposure to weather or salty conditions; we recommend using our passivation solution or a stainless steel polish to prevent surface corrosion; more information available on our Engineering Specs Page

      This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.