Installing Handrail Bracket - Round - Tip Sheet

Overview  
These instructions will provide step-by-step installation guidelines for installing the Stainless Steel Handrail Wall Bracket Square for Flat Bottom Tube Slim, HBWA.009 into wood, drywall, or sheetrock  
  1. These brackets come with a wall bracket screw/hanger bolt to attach to the wall, and an M6 bolt to attach to a handrail
  2. Brackets should be installed at a maximum spacing of 4’
Caution: Wear protective ANSI approved safety glasses, working gloves and breathing mask at all times 

 Tools Required

  1. Stud-finder
  2. Handheld drill
  3. 4mm hex wrench
  4. 2.5mm hex wrench
  5. M6x1.00 Ta

      Parts List

      HBWA.009 Components

        1. Wall Bracket Screw
        2. Wall Flange
        3. Internal Sleeve
        4. Main Assembly
        5. 2.5 mm Hex Screw
        6. M6 Bolt 

      Part 1: Install the Wall Bracket

       

      1. Begin with the wall flange and wall bracket screw (hanger bolt); thread the fine M8 threads (#1)  into the flat side of the flange (#2) until finger tight 

         

      2. Using a stud-finder, locate a stud and the vertical point off the nose of the step at which you would like to install your grab bar.  Drill using a 3/16” drill bit. Drive the assembled screw & flange in your hole and secure by using a 13mm wrench (NOTE: You may instead use a nut driver and drill)
      3. Secure either the round or flat saddle onto the  vertical column by tightening the connection bolt with a  4mm wrench
        1. Back out 1-2 threads of the pointed hex screw using a 2.5mm allen wrench near the round hole, and position the vertical assembly at the desired height. Secure with 2.5mm allen wrench.

           

        2. Drive the assembled screw and flange into the hole and secure the lag end of the stud using a 4mm hex wrench.
        3. Position the main assembly onto the mounted wall flange at the desired orientation and tighten the small hex screw with a 2.5mm wrench.  Note: This bracket only tightens when fastened to the wall.
        4. To connect to Inline Design steel tubes, insert the M6 bolt through the vertical portion of the main assembly  

        Note: If affixing to a wooden handrail, customers will need to purchase lag screw to replace M6 bolt  

        Part 2: Attach to Handrail

        For the strongest attachment to Inline Design tubing, we recommend attaching this bracket to a stainless steel handrail with M6 drill bit and corresponding tap.
        Note: Attaching to wooden handrails or other stainless steel tubing will require different method of attachment  e.g. drilling/tapping, refer to the manufacturer’s instruction to correctly attach

        Downloads:

        NOTE: A small amount of surface corrosion is not uncommon after some exposure to weather or salty conditions; we recommend using our passivation solution or a stainless steel polish to prevent surface corrosion; more information available on our Engineering Specs Page

         

        This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.