Tip Sheet - Installing Bar Holder

Overview

Below are instructions for mounting a Bar Holder of our Bar system. The bar holders are made to fit our Square Bars.

 

Caution: Wear protective ANSI approved safety glasses, working gloves and breathing mask at all times

Tools Required

    •  2.5mm allen wrench

Parts List

Instructions

    1. Unscrew the two side M5 screws until the mounting ring falls out.

       

    2. Connect the mounting ring to the post surface using an M6 x 1.0mm (or equivalent) countersunk screw [Inline Design provides M6 screws when purchasing a post kit 

       

    3. Slide the bar holder over the ring then fasten the two side M5 screws. Please note that in case of stairs installation rotate the bar holder at the desired angle of the stairs 

       

    4. The bar holder is designed with two screws so it can accommodate two bars from either side like a joiner

 

Note: For illustration purpose the figure is showing the screws as being on top. In real scenarios you want the screws to be at the bottom so they don’t show

      Downloads:

       PDF Instructions

       

      NOTE: A small amount of surface corrosion is not uncommon after some exposure to weather or salty conditions; we recommend using our passivation solution or a stainless steel polish to prevent surface corrosion; more information available on our Engineering Specs Page